event burgee venue burgee

CORK International Optimist Regatta

CORK/Sail Kingston

Results are final as of 12:16 on August 20, 2017

Gold Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 64, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat Fleet SailNo Helm Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 F3 Total Net
1st Gold 20797 Stephan Baker (9.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 26.0 17.0
2nd Gold 20005 Peter Foley 1.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0) 26.0 20.0
3rd Gold 20078 Liam O'Keefe 6.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (7.0) 5.0 2.0 33.0 26.0
4th Gold 21758 Sara Schumann 8.0 2.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 (27.0) 13.0 4.0 71.0 44.0
5th Gold 1310 Jackson Macaulay 3.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 16.0 11.0 6.0 (47.0) 96.0 49.0
6th Gold 20480 Michael Kirkman 4.0 9.0 11.0 10.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 (18.0) 7.0 75.0 57.0
7th Gold 1417 Noah Adler 2.0 21.0 13.0 5.0 2.0 8.0 2.0 (32.0) 5.0 90.0 58.0
8th Gold 224 Julian van den Driessche 7.0 13.0 12.0 9.0 4.0 2.0 (44.0) 7.0 11.0 109.0 65.0
9th Gold 18509 Jack Solmo 2.0 7.0 6.0 8.0 3.0 3.0 (43.0) 25.0 23.0 120.0 77.0
10th Gold 1010 Sebastian Kempe 1.0 2.0 3.0 7.0 16.0 13.0 23.0 (65.0 BFD) 14.0 144.0 79.0
11th Gold 21303 Audrey Foley 5.0 5.0 24.0 13.0 1.0 18.0 10.0 (30.0) 3.0 109.0 79.0
12th Gold 1680 Maya Heidenreich 11.0 20.0 5.0 19.0 10.0 4.0 (25.0) 1.0 9.0 104.0 79.0
13th Gold 1397 Spencer Leman 7.0 9.0 4.0 3.0 10.0 7.0 (38.0) 14.0 32.0 124.0 86.0
14th Gold 19971 Samara Walshe 11.0 1.0 12.0 13.0 8.0 14.0 3.0 28.0 (30.0) 120.0 90.0
15th Gold 22247 Lucas Tenrreiro 10.0 8.0 2.0 21.0 17.0 11.0 9.0 12.0 (27.0) 117.0 90.0
16th Gold 22134 Matthew Budington 6.0 10.0 8.0 10.0 9.0 5.0 20.0 (65.0 BFD) 29.0 162.0 97.0
17th Gold 21419 Laura Hamilton 5.0 (66.0 UFD) 4.0 2.0 11.0 24.0 6.0 8.0 41.0 167.0 101.0
18th Gold 1664 Georgia Phillips 18.0 13.0 9.0 8.0 (66.0 UFD) 11.0 22.0 10.0 10.0 167.0 101.0
19th Gold 18402 Kaitlyn Hamilton (66.0 OCS) 14.0 3.0 5.0 7.0 9.0 33.0 19.0 18.0 174.0 108.0
20th Gold 1466 NiccolÇı Sangermano 19.0 (34.0) 28.0 4.0 12.0 7.0 14.0 15.0 12.0 145.0 111.0
21st Gold 21100 Conner Kirkman 12.0 3.0 17.0 12.0 26.0 21.0 8.0 17.0 (46.0) 162.0 116.0
22nd Gold 1646 Carling Davies (30.0) 10.0 16.0 12.0 12.0 23.0 17.0 2.0 26.0 148.0 118.0
23rd Gold 17813 Evie Blauvelt 17.0 17.0 15.0 6.0 7.0 16.0 (41.0) 26.0 17.0 162.0 121.0
24th Gold 1569 Thomas Staples 15.0 20.0 14.0 14.0 8.0 14.0 19.0 (42.0) 19.0 165.0 123.0
25th Gold 1572 Nicolas Boucher 8.0 14.0 16.0 11.0 18.0 20.0 (65.0 BFD) 11.0 36.0 199.0 134.0
26th Gold 1205 Magnus Ringsted 13.0 8.0 17.0 11.0 (66.0 UFD) 5.0 42.0 9.0 31.0 202.0 136.0
27th Gold 1677 Andreas steinitz 14.0 18.0 10.0 (66.0 UFD) 6.0 4.0 26.0 33.0 28.0 205.0 139.0
28th Gold 1574 PAIGE kittson 25.0 6.0 8.0 15.0 17.0 12.0 29.0 31.0 (33.0) 176.0 143.0
29th Gold 21629 Robby Meek 20.0 19.0 (39.0) 25.0 22.0 17.0 13.0 22.0 8.0 185.0 146.0
30th Gold 18501 Daniel Larson 21.0 12.0 19.0 21.0 14.0 19.0 21.0 20.0 (22.0) 169.0 147.0
31st Gold 22135 Nicholas Budington (66.0 UFD) 4.0 15.0 9.0 19.0 8.0 18.0 65.0 BFD 13.0 217.0 151.0
32nd Gold 1647 Jean-Rene Kiekens Arana 22.0 11.0 7.0 (66.0 UFD) 9.0 15.0 31.0 24.0 35.0 220.0 154.0
33rd Gold 17273 George Carty 14.0 18.0 29.0 23.0 15.0 6.0 24.0 39.0 (43.0) 211.0 168.0
34th Gold 22210 Jacob Zils 17.0 25.0 31.0 26.0 30.0 19.0 16.0 16.0 (39.0) 219.0 180.0
35th Gold 1373 William Lloyd 16.0 26.0 33.0 15.0 24.0 10.0 (58.0) 38.0 21.0 241.0 183.0
36th Gold 10139 Dougie cowan 19.0 12.0 32.0 18.0 31.0 25.0 12.0 34.0 (60.0) 243.0 183.0
37th Gold 1546 Eric Omielan 20.0 28.0 11.0 17.0 21.0 (66.0 UFD) 51.0 21.0 15.0 250.0 184.0
38th Gold 1738 Daniel Connors 22.0 30.0 31.0 14.0 18.0 10.0 35.0 (37.0) 25.0 222.0 185.0
39th Gold 820 Max van den Driessche 10.0 15.0 23.0 17.0 28.0 17.0 28.0 47.0 (56.0) 241.0 185.0
40th Gold 1489 Owen Maloney 3.0 15.0 20.0 19.0 27.0 34.0 57.0 (65.0 BFD) 20.0 260.0 195.0
41st Gold 16237 Ava Cornell 16.0 16.0 23.0 38.0 20.0 22.0 34.0 29.0 (40.0) 238.0 198.0
42nd Gold 1224 Christian Ebbin 9.0 11.0 13.0 7.0 (66.0 UFD) 66.0 RET 47.0 35.0 16.0 270.0 204.0
43rd Gold 1287 Aidan Dennis 39.0 35.0 7.0 30.0 6.0 12.0 39.0 (40.0) 38.0 246.0 206.0
44th Gold 1335 Patrick Desrochers 12.0 25.0 21.0 25.0 30.0 31.0 15.0 (56.0) 55.0 270.0 214.0
45th Gold 21781 Zack Carvajal 4.0 7.0 9.0 1.0 (66.0 UFD) 66.0 UFD 45.0 51.0 37.0 286.0 220.0
46th Gold 1737 Jonas Dornieden 24.0 16.0 39.0 30.0 11.0 13.0 (53.0) 41.0 49.0 276.0 223.0
47th Gold 1632 James Fair 47.0 (54.0) 18.0 22.0 13.0 34.0 52.0 23.0 34.0 297.0 243.0
48th Gold 1732 Molly Anderson 33.0 6.0 62.0 28.0 15.0 25.0 (63.0) 27.0 50.0 309.0 246.0
49th Gold 1728 Willa Cuthbertson 30.0 31.0 40.0 36.0 14.0 15.0 36.0 (55.0) 44.0 301.0 246.0
50th Gold 13573 Lauren Carron 21.0 30.0 21.0 41.0 29.0 35.0 30.0 44.0 (53.0) 304.0 251.0
51st Gold 1458 Lindsay Davies 27.0 29.0 30.0 20.0 37.0 28.0 32.0 49.0 (52.0) 304.0 252.0
52nd Gold 1254 Amy Glennie 32.0 21.0 28.0 23.0 16.0 32.0 50.0 (65.0 BFD) 51.0 318.0 253.0
53rd Gold 1339 clea yates 26.0 38.0 36.0 42.0 27.0 9.0 (59.0) 54.0 24.0 315.0 256.0
54th Gold 1669 Owen Gormely 25.0 27.0 41.0 24.0 19.0 30.0 49.0 43.0 (61.0) 319.0 258.0
55th Gold 1553 Hugo Lemieux 37.0 24.0 14.0 24.0 21.0 26.0 56.0 57.0 (58.0) 317.0 259.0
56th Gold 1383 Christopher Kitson 35.0 36.0 19.0 29.0 35.0 29.0 37.0 (48.0) 45.0 313.0 265.0
57th Gold 1706 Oceane Troquet 46.0 41.0 35.0 22.0 13.0 21.0 40.0 (58.0) 48.0 324.0 266.0
58th Gold 1731 Stephen Cramm 35.0 22.0 33.0 36.0 34.0 22.0 (54.0) 45.0 42.0 323.0 269.0
59th Gold 1763 Francis Charland 31.0 17.0 18.0 39.0 22.0 37.0 55.0 52.0 (62.0) 333.0 271.0
60th Gold 1745 Olivia Johnston 24.0 33.0 25.0 18.0 32.0 38.0 48.0 53.0 (59.0) 330.0 271.0
61st Gold 1650 Mats Braaten 23.0 37.0 26.0 31.0 23.0 40.0 46.0 46.0 (54.0) 326.0 272.0
62nd Gold 1735 Ekin Berktay 46.0 28.0 37.0 16.0 24.0 33.0 (62.0) 50.0 57.0 353.0 291.0
63rd Gold 1604 Nicolas Latour 18.0 34.0 27.0 29.0 38.0 29.0 60.0 59.0 (64.0) 358.0 294.0
64th Gold 1581 Ayrton Stein 28.0 (66.0 UFD) 10.0 28.0 39.0 33.0 61.0 36.0 63.0 364.0 298.0

Silver Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 64, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat Fleet SailNo Helm Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 Total Net
1st Silver 1719 Tuskar Lordly 44.0 39.0 22.0 26.0 (46.0) 18.0 2.0 1.0 198.0 152.0
2nd Silver 1420 Liam Sturge 37.0 22.0 20.0 33.0 40.0 (66.0 UFD) 1.0 2.0 221.0 155.0
3rd Silver 1505 Maxime Mimeault (39.0) 23.0 34.0 39.0 38.0 23.0 11.0 8.0 215.0 176.0
4th Silver 4914 Alex Tigges 40.0 (45.0) 26.0 35.0 32.0 27.0 8.0 12.0 225.0 180.0
5th Silver 14594 Gavin Webster 23.0 36.0 25.0 40.0 (41.0) 36.0 14.0 7.0 222.0 181.0
6th Silver 1620 Nathan Latka 41.0 (44.0) 35.0 16.0 33.0 32.0 16.0 10.0 227.0 183.0
7th Silver 9065 Emily Pytell (48.0) 48.0 32.0 38.0 20.0 27.0 21.0 4.0 238.0 190.0
8th Silver 1711 Gabrielle Rafuse 43.0 (49.0) 22.0 31.0 28.0 38.0 10.0 18.0 239.0 190.0
9th Silver 1127 Rachael Betschart 13.0 42.0 (44.0) 27.0 34.0 39.0 9.0 30.0 238.0 194.0
10th Silver 1742 Peter Alberti 31.0 31.0 24.0 (66.0 UFD) 36.0 66.0 UFD 6.0 3.0 263.0 197.0
11th Silver 1488 Riley Neilson 15.0 24.0 38.0 (46.0) 42.0 41.0 26.0 14.0 246.0 200.0
12th Silver 1583 Antoine Veilleux-Brodeur 38.0 40.0 (48.0) 32.0 25.0 37.0 13.0 16.0 249.0 201.0
13th Silver 1401 Trevor Aitken 34.0 (40.0) 37.0 37.0 36.0 26.0 15.0 20.0 245.0 205.0
14th Silver 1360 Jacob Townsend 29.0 47.0 (66.0 DNC) 66.0 DNC 29.0 20.0 4.0 11.0 272.0 206.0
15th Silver 1334 Thomas Desrochers 27.0 19.0 47.0 (49.0) 42.0 49.0 5.0 17.0 255.0 206.0
16th Silver 1705 Braden Johnson (50.0) 48.0 42.0 34.0 23.0 31.0 31.0 5.0 264.0 214.0
17th Silver 1672 Claire Ramsey (51.0) 35.0 27.0 47.0 44.0 46.0 12.0 6.0 268.0 217.0
18th Silver 1668 Annalise Balasubramanian 26.0 46.0 58.0 (66.0 UFD) 31.0 28.0 28.0 9.0 292.0 226.0
19th Silver 9773 Braden Vogel 33.0 32.0 (66.0 RET) 45.0 45.0 44.0 17.0 13.0 295.0 229.0
20th Silver 1599 Gavin White 36.0 32.0 34.0 32.0 54.0 (66.0 DNC) 19.0 22.0 295.0 229.0
21st Silver 1684 ANDREW GIACOMUZZO 29.0 44.0 45.0 44.0 46.0 (48.0) 7.0 21.0 284.0 236.0
22nd Silver 1322 Piper Howell 42.0 43.0 (57.0) 37.0 57.0 44.0 3.0 15.0 298.0 241.0
23rd Silver 16264 Spencer Hogaboam 41.0 46.0 36.0 (66.0 RET) 33.0 41.0 22.0 26.0 311.0 245.0
24th Silver 1744 Jack Schauer 28.0 26.0 38.0 44.0 39.0 54.0 (65.0 UFD) 23.0 317.0 252.0
25th Silver 1286 Isabel Foy (54.0) 54.0 45.0 27.0 25.0 24.0 49.0 29.0 307.0 253.0
26th Silver 1648 Vincent Grenier 40.0 23.0 (51.0) 40.0 43.0 48.0 36.0 24.0 305.0 254.0
27th Silver 1612 Olivia Robin 48.0 (51.0) 41.0 34.0 26.0 30.0 45.0 33.0 308.0 257.0
28th Silver 1390 Elle Pirie 49.0 27.0 43.0 42.0 (53.0) 45.0 18.0 43.0 320.0 267.0
29th Silver 1743 Andrew Pulsifer 42.0 43.0 29.0 33.0 40.0 43.0 37.0 (65.0 UFD) 332.0 267.0
30th Silver 1473 Blake Conod 38.0 50.0 43.0 (54.0) 43.0 47.0 20.0 31.0 326.0 272.0
31st Silver 1610 Kooper Zacharczuk 34.0 38.0 30.0 20.0 45.0 42.0 (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 339.0 274.0
32nd Silver 1284 MANIL AITOUARES (66.0 DNF) 60.0 46.0 35.0 35.0 35.0 38.0 25.0 340.0 274.0
33rd Silver 1459 Ryan Clarke 45.0 33.0 (51.0) 49.0 49.0 40.0 30.0 28.0 325.0 274.0
34th Silver 1585 Davis Dejean 32.0 42.0 40.0 (66.0 UFD) 37.0 36.0 29.0 65.0 UFD 347.0 281.0
35th Silver 1465 Parker Scanga 51.0 37.0 50.0 48.0 (52.0) 42.0 34.0 32.0 346.0 294.0
36th Silver 1593 Dillon Soin (55.0) 53.0 47.0 53.0 47.0 49.0 27.0 19.0 350.0 295.0
37th Silver 1710 Zoe Folsetter (53.0) 39.0 44.0 50.0 47.0 39.0 40.0 37.0 349.0 296.0
38th Silver 522 Claire Laderoute 44.0 29.0 49.0 (66.0 RET) 51.0 51.0 46.0 27.0 363.0 297.0
39th Silver 20767 Willam Turner 36.0 51.0 (53.0) 43.0 50.0 45.0 41.0 36.0 355.0 302.0
40th Silver 1371 Keagan Valentine 43.0 56.0 53.0 41.0 56.0 (66.0 RET) 25.0 35.0 375.0 309.0
41st Silver 58246 Jillian Dalton 45.0 52.0 46.0 51.0 (57.0) 53.0 23.0 49.0 376.0 319.0
42nd Silver 1393 Brandon Murray 52.0 45.0 42.0 45.0 49.0 50.0 (53.0) 48.0 384.0 331.0
43rd Silver 1398 Sarena Sandhu 47.0 41.0 59.0 46.0 51.0 (66.0 UFD) 43.0 46.0 399.0 333.0
44th Silver 1288 Oliver Hume 52.0 (55.0) 50.0 47.0 50.0 46.0 44.0 45.0 389.0 334.0
45th Silver 1635 Danny Assimakopoulos 56.0 50.0 48.0 51.0 41.0 (66.0 RET) 24.0 65.0 UFD 401.0 335.0
46th Silver 158 Daniella Woodbridge 50.0 (55.0) 52.0 48.0 48.0 51.0 47.0 47.0 398.0 343.0
47th Silver 1376 Jack Brown (61.0) 47.0 56.0 58.0 48.0 43.0 56.0 40.0 409.0 348.0
48th Silver 1766 Nicholas Dixon 55.0 62.0 (66.0 UFD) 43.0 44.0 66.0 DNC 42.0 38.0 416.0 350.0
49th Silver 1554 Alexis Delplace 49.0 58.0 49.0 (66.0 RET) 66.0 DNC 66.0 DNC 32.0 34.0 420.0 354.0
50th Silver 1746 Elizabeth Cesak 56.0 49.0 52.0 55.0 56.0 50.0 39.0 (63.0 ARB) 420.0 357.0
51st Silver 19358 Ryan Coxson (59.0) 58.0 56.0 52.0 55.0 52.0 33.0 53.0 418.0 359.0
52nd Silver 1733 kate Dennis 58.0 56.0 55.0 (66.0 UFD) 52.0 47.0 52.0 39.0 425.0 359.0
53rd Silver 1739 Jackson Madere (57.0) 57.0 55.0 50.0 54.0 52.0 50.0 41.0 416.0 359.0
54th Silver 1720 Thomas Storer 54.0 52.0 54.0 57.0 55.0 (66.0 DNC) 51.0 42.0 431.0 365.0
55th Silver 18527 Nolan Lewis (62.0) 59.0 60.0 53.0 58.0 53.0 57.0 51.0 453.0 391.0
56th Silver 1098 Matthew Stedman 53.0 53.0 59.0 (66.0 RET) 66.0 DNC 66.0 DNC 48.0 50.0 461.0 395.0
57th Silver 1570 Sam Sincerbox 61.0 57.0 58.0 56.0 53.0 (66.0 UFD) 58.0 52.0 461.0 395.0
58th Silver 18 Dekard Andrew 57.0 59.0 57.0 52.0 (66.0 RET) 66.0 DNC 55.0 56.0 468.0 402.0
59th Silver 1266 Lucas Lochner 59.0 60.0 60.0 59.0 58.0 (66.0 RET) 54.0 55.0 471.0 405.0
60th Silver 12871 Henry Garrett 58.0 63.0 61.0 (66.0 RET) 66.0 DNC 66.0 DNC 35.0 65.0 RET 480.0 414.0
61st Silver 2407 Kyle Schulte 60.0 61.0 62.0 (66.0 RET) 66.0 DNC 66.0 DNC 60.0 54.0 495.0 429.0
62nd Silver 1094 Zoe Pilsworth (66.0 DNF) 64.0 61.0 66.0 RET 66.0 DNC 66.0 DNC 59.0 57.0 505.0 439.0
63rd Silver 1622 Katie Bowie 63.0 (66.0 DNC) 54.0 66.0 DNC 66.0 DNC 66.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 511.0 445.0
64th Silver 1547 Hunter Stafford 60.0 61.0 (66.0 RET) 66.0 DNC 66.0 DNC 66.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 515.0 449.0

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Top Three overall1stGold - USA - Optimist 20797 Stephan Baker
Top Three overall2ndGold - USA - Optimist 20005 Peter Foley
Top Three overall3rdGold - USA - Optimist 20078 Liam O'Keefe
Top Three Female1stSilver - CAN - Optimist 1505 Maxime Mimeault
Top Three Female2ndGold - USA - Optimist 21758 Sara Schumann
Top Three Female3rdSilver - USA - Optimist 9065 Emily Pytell
Top Five Red Fleet1stGold - USA - Optimist 20797 Stephan Baker
Top Five Red Fleet2ndGold - USA - Optimist 20005 Peter Foley
Top Five Red Fleet3rdGold - USA - Optimist 20078 Liam O'Keefe
Top Five Red Fleet4thGold - USA - Optimist 21758 Sara Schumann
Top Five Red Fleet5thGold - CAN - Optimist 1310 Jackson Macaulay
Top Five Blue Fleet1stGold - CAN - Optimist 1417 Noah Adler
Top Five Blue Fleet2ndGold - BER - Optimist 1010 Sebastian Kempe
Top Five Blue Fleet3rdGold - USA - Optimist 21303 Audrey Foley
Top Five Blue Fleet4thGold - USA - Optimist 22247 Lucas Tenrreiro
Top Five Blue Fleet5thGold - USA - Optimist 21419 Laura Hamilton
Top Three White Fleet1stGold - USA - Optimist 19971 Samara Walshe
Top Three White Fleet2ndSilver - CAN - Optimist 1334 Thomas Desrochers
Top Three White Fleet3rdSilver - CAN - Optimist 1672 Claire Ramsey
Valerie Bergeron1stGold - CAN - Optimist 1310 Jackson Macaulay

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
ARB30% Arbitration penalty as per Appendix T 63
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.4 65
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish 66
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 66
RETRetired Varies
UFDUniform flag disqualification under rule 30.3 Varies

www.cork.org
sail@cork.org

http://www.optican.org/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com