event burgee venue burgee

Laser Canadian Championships

CORK/Sail Kingston

Results are provisional as of 18:49 on August 13, 2017

Contents

Laser Class

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 46, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st 210459 Scott Rasmussen 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 (7.0) 7.0 29.0 22.0
2nd 200199 Hugh Macrae 8.0 8.0 1.0 5.0 1.0 (47.0 BFD) 4.0 1.0 3.0 78.0 31.0
3rd 206118 justin Norton (13.0) 10.0 6.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 2.0 45.0 32.0
4th 209071 Henry Marshall 6.0 12.0 11.0 (47.0 UFD) 4.0 6.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 94.0 47.0
5th 209616 Forrest Wachholz 4.0 6.0 (14.0) 9.0 9.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 6.0 70.0 56.0
6th 210653 Brendan Aulthouse (18.0) 3.0 7.0 11.0 8.0 4.0 2.0 11.0 12.0 76.0 58.0
7th 206719 Noah Collinson 7.0 19.0 4.0 2.0 7.0 9.0 11.0 3.0 (47.0 BFD) 109.0 62.0
8th 199544 Paul Didham 5.0 (26.0) 2.0 8.0 5.0 16.0 8.0 6.0 15.0 91.0 65.0
9th 209376 Luke Ruitenberg (25.0) 21.0 16.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 10.0 5.0 4.0 92.0 67.0
10th 210460 Gage Wilson 14.0 1.0 18.0 13.0 (23.0) 12.0 15.0 10.0 9.0 115.0 92.0
11th 208550 Matti Muru 3.0 7.0 (25.0) 6.0 13.0 22.0 14.0 13.0 14.0 117.0 92.0
12th 209289 Peter Hurley 2.0 29.0 8.0 12.0 11.0 (47.0 BFD) 27.0 9.0 13.0 158.0 111.0
13th 196821 Andy Roy 9.0 (25.0) 17.0 10.0 18.0 14.0 17.0 16.0 11.0 137.0 112.0
14th 209383 Caleb Robinson 11.0 24.0 5.0 15.0 14.0 10.0 13.0 (47.0 BFD) 22.0 161.0 114.0
15th 209346 Kevin wiersma 16.0 4.0 36.0 7.0 12.0 11.0 25.0 (47.0 BFD) 5.0 163.0 116.0
16th 166906 Ray Davies 10.0 (34.0) 20.0 23.0 16.0 18.0 9.0 12.0 9.0 151.0 117.0
17th 210644 James Juhasz 26.0 (32.0) 26.0 17.0 10.0 8.0 12.0 15.0 9.0 155.0 123.0
18th 188655 Juan Ignacio Perez Soltero 12.0 15.0 13.0 (25.0) 17.0 13.0 18.0 19.0 16.0 148.0 123.0
19th 209075 Gord Welsh 22.0 5.0 (28.0) 20.0 15.0 17.0 23.0 14.0 18.0 162.0 134.0
20th 210643 Carson Shields 31.0 23.0 (47.0 UFD) 14.0 25.0 5.0 16.0 18.0 17.0 196.0 149.0
21st 195876 Jack Marshall 23.0 (30.0) 15.0 26.0 20.0 19.0 5.0 25.0 19.0 182.0 152.0
22nd 200859 Caleb Yoslov 19.0 9.0 27.0 16.0 21.0 23.0 (31.0) 24.0 21.0 191.0 160.0
23rd 185509 David Grace 21.0 22.0 10.0 27.0 24.0 20.0 (35.0) 17.0 20.0 196.0 161.0
24th 204462 Pat Wachholz 15.0 (47.0 OCS) 23.0 21.0 19.0 15.0 22.0 32.0 26.0 220.0 173.0
25th 199978 Chris van Rossem 28.0 18.0 (30.0) 22.0 26.0 25.0 21.0 23.0 24.0 217.0 187.0
26th 209618 Franco Fitzgerald 17.0 13.0 24.0 (36.0) 30.0 24.0 26.0 34.0 28.0 232.0 196.0
27th 210331 Hendrik Reidel (35.0) 20.0 12.0 19.0 27.0 28.0 34.0 28.0 30.0 233.0 198.0
28th 182764 Nicholas Burroughs 27.0 11.0 29.0 (35.0) 28.0 34.0 20.0 27.0 25.0 236.0 201.0
29th 208838 Mike matan 20.0 (33.0) 33.0 24.0 22.0 21.0 30.0 29.0 23.0 235.0 202.0
30th 210667 Darius Mienville (41.0) 37.0 22.0 28.0 29.0 29.0 28.0 26.0 29.0 269.0 228.0
31st 200182 Bradley Sheppard 36.0 14.0 19.0 30.0 33.0 31.0 (38.0) 33.0 33.0 267.0 229.0
32nd 204809 leo shebib 32.0 16.0 21.0 37.0 37.0 32.0 43.0 (47.0 DNC) 31.0 296.0 249.0
33rd 206120 Carter Ward 29.0 35.0 35.0 31.0 32.0 30.0 (37.0) 30.0 27.0 286.0 249.0
34th 160107 Scott Gittens 33.0 27.0 (47.0 UFD) 34.0 35.0 33.0 29.0 31.0 32.0 301.0 254.0
35th 196100 Andrew Kanarek 34.0 31.0 (47.0 UFD) 29.0 36.0 27.0 33.0 22.0 47.0 DNC 306.0 259.0
36th 206718 Scott Collinson 24.0 (47.0 DNC) 9.0 33.0 34.0 47.0 DNC 32.0 35.0 47.0 DNC 308.0 261.0
37th 160929 Philippe Dormoy 30.0 36.0 38.0 32.0 31.0 26.0 24.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 311.0 264.0
38th 204465 Matthă¤us Grenke 37.0 17.0 32.0 38.0 (42.0) 36.0 40.0 38.0 35.0 315.0 273.0
39th 208878 Gordie Anderson 38.0 41.0 (47.0 DNC) 18.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 36.0 20.0 47.0 DNC 341.0 294.0
40th 201240 Denys Deschambeault 44.0 42.0 40.0 45.0 39.0 (47.0 BFD) 19.0 36.0 34.0 346.0 299.0
41st 198057 Kyle Sudds (46.0) 43.0 39.0 42.0 38.0 35.0 39.0 37.0 36.0 355.0 309.0
42nd 200198 Rowan Warner 39.0 38.0 31.0 44.0 40.0 37.0 42.0 39.0 (47.0 BFD) 357.0 310.0
43rd 200109 Ian Craig 42.0 40.0 34.0 39.0 (43.0) 39.0 41.0 40.0 37.0 355.0 312.0
44th 210646 Michael Thomas 40.0 28.0 (47.0 UFD) 43.0 47.0 RET 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 21.0 47.0 DNC 367.0 320.0
45th 196060 Nicholas Graham 43.0 39.0 (47.0 UFD) 41.0 41.0 38.0 44.0 47.0 DNC 38.0 378.0 331.0
46th 173996 Bill McKenzie 45.0 44.0 37.0 40.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 401.0 354.0

Laser 4.7 Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 181207 Benjamin Valcourt 1.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 (8.0 OCS) 2.0 3.0 2.0 23.0 15.0
2nd 201882 Matthew Stevens (6.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 28.0 22.0
3rd 13 Chalres Savard 3.0 7.0 1.0 5.0 (8.0 OCS) 3.0 1.0 5.0 33.0 25.0
4th 175588 Mack Totman 4.0 6.0 7.0 1.0 (8.0 OCS) 8.0 UFD 2.0 1.0 37.0 29.0
5th 19993 Maia Kazmer-Shishis 2.0 3.0 2.0 6.0 (8.0 OCS) 5.0 6.0 7.0 39.0 31.0
6th 203641 Julia Irvine 5.0 2.0 6.0 3.0 (8.0 OCS) 8.0 UFD 4.0 3.0 39.0 31.0
7th 209385 Anna Carron 7.0 5.0 5.0 (8.0 RET) 2.0 4.0 7.0 6.0 44.0 36.0

Radial Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 68, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 203632 Coralie Vittecoq 4.0 1.0 2.0 (14.0) 8.0 6.0 1.0 3.0 39.0 25.0
2nd 201205 Ian Doell 2.0 5.0 (8.0) 5.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 37.0 29.0
3rd 193347 Ryan Anderson (69.0 BFD) 12.0 9.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 6.0 1.0 104.0 35.0
4th 170764 Dale Whitmore 5.0 4.0 12.0 3.0 (69.0 BFD) 8.0 5.0 11.0 117.0 48.0
5th 196143 Gavin McJones 1.0 8.0 5.0 20.0 11.0 9.0 2.0 (21.0) 77.0 56.0
6th 211535 Bryan Trammell 12.0 (69.0 BFD) 26.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 11.0 2.0 126.0 57.0
7th 206054 Marcus Huttunen 13.0 31.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 (69.0 RET) 5.0 134.0 65.0
8th 207232 Clara Gravely 11.0 23.0 14.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 (69.0 BFD) 4.0 136.0 67.0
9th 210716 Marc Andrew Robin 6.0 (22.0) 15.0 13.0 5.0 7.0 13.0 8.0 89.0 67.0
10th 209350 Benjamin George 10.0 11.0 (22.0) 6.0 12.0 17.0 3.0 12.0 93.0 71.0
11th 208482 Tayte Stefaniuk 9.0 2.0 1.0 15.0 13.0 10.0 (69.0 BFD) 22.0 141.0 72.0
12th 20058 Will Foox (30.0) 9.0 16.0 8.0 9.0 15.0 7.0 15.0 109.0 79.0
13th 204841 Alex Fasolo 20.0 19.0 7.0 11.0 7.0 12.0 14.0 (69.0 BFD) 159.0 90.0
14th 206536 Julian Qu 14.0 (33.0) 10.0 17.0 24.0 18.0 10.0 7.0 133.0 100.0
15th 206576 Bastien Rasse 18.0 (34.0) 24.0 19.0 10.0 11.0 8.0 13.0 137.0 103.0
16th 193288 Claire Sears 3.0 24.0 18.0 9.0 22.0 19.0 (69.0 DSQ) 29.0 193.0 124.0
17th 210536 Scott Harris 8.0 (42.0) 17.0 25.0 19.0 28.0 9.0 18.0 166.0 124.0
18th 195967 Thomas Quinn 26.0 20.0 (35.0) 30.0 15.0 21.0 16.0 14.0 177.0 142.0
19th 195581 Hunter Dejean 24.0 13.0 4.0 33.0 20.0 25.0 (69.0 BFD) 34.0 222.0 153.0
20th 206112 Colin Davies 23.0 3.0 25.0 (36.0) 21.0 27.0 33.0 23.0 191.0 155.0
21st 194236 Daniel Escudero 19.0 7.0 27.0 12.0 33.0 38.0 (39.0) 20.0 195.0 156.0
22nd 210663 Taisei Hatter 15.0 14.0 30.0 28.0 32.0 (33.0) 20.0 24.0 196.0 163.0
23rd 188886 Ryosuke Sakai 21.0 16.0 20.0 18.0 36.0 (69.0 BFD) 17.0 35.0 232.0 163.0
24th 207239 Henryk Luczynski (48.0) 26.0 19.0 31.0 25.0 24.0 25.0 17.0 215.0 167.0
25th 200189 Kimberley Kirkpatrick 41.0 25.0 (42.0) 22.0 23.0 23.0 19.0 16.0 211.0 169.0
26th 203919 David Schramm 22.0 6.0 (36.0) 32.0 27.0 22.0 31.0 32.0 208.0 172.0
27th 209679 Sophie Hollett 35.0 23.0 RDG (44.0) 37.0 14.0 14.0 28.0 25.0 220.0 176.0
28th 209386 Bridget Latka 17.0 37.0 28.0 (38.0) 28.0 32.0 21.0 27.0 228.0 190.0
29th 199376 Oliver van Rossem 31.0 30.0 11.0 41.0 31.0 20.0 29.0 (45.0) 238.0 193.0
30th 191021 Lachie Stewart 36.0 (50.0) 43.0 16.0 26.0 26.0 23.0 26.0 246.0 196.0
31st 190852 Kayra Erisoglu-Akyildiz (49.0) 29.0 13.0 26.0 37.0 31.0 34.0 30.0 249.0 200.0
32nd 203931 Ben Finkelstein 37.0 27.0 (47.0) 34.0 41.0 35.0 12.0 19.0 252.0 205.0
33rd 209687 Evan Burns 28.0 10.0 3.0 39.0 51.0 49.0 38.0 (52.0) 270.0 218.0
34th 187322 Jack Glenn 52.0 62.0 54.0 10.0 (69.0 BFD) 16.0 26.0 9.0 298.0 229.0
35th 209696 Timothy Morland 32.0 28.0 37.0 29.0 53.0 (69.0 BFD) 18.0 37.0 303.0 234.0
36th 196087 Fergus Murdoch 34.0 35.0 31.0 (60.0) 34.0 34.0 30.0 40.0 298.0 238.0
37th 204459 William Staples 33.0 17.0 21.0 40.0 46.0 44.0 (69.0 BFD) 51.0 321.0 252.0
38th 148990 Luke Madeiros 43.0 21.0 41.0 (53.0) 35.0 47.0 22.0 46.0 308.0 255.0
39th 199395 Jack Mandin 7.0 41.0 40.0 24.0 (69.0 BFD) 69.0 BFD 15.0 69.0 BFD 334.0 265.0
40th 208104 Felix Cutler 25.0 49.0 38.0 43.0 (56.0) 48.0 27.0 36.0 322.0 266.0
41st 200565 Cameron Bruce 40.0 57.0 62.0 (69.0 RET) 17.0 13.0 69.0 BFD 10.0 337.0 268.0
42nd 20446 Mackenzie Austin 42.0 51.0 (55.0) 42.0 40.0 30.0 24.0 39.0 323.0 268.0
43rd 187230 Nicholas O'Brien 16.0 53.0 (69.0 DNC) 23.0 18.0 69.0 BFD 69.0 BFD 28.0 345.0 276.0
44th 192867 Emily Fuller (69.0 BFD) 60.0 39.0 35.0 16.0 29.0 69.0 DNC 33.0 350.0 281.0
45th 209705 Harrison Bruce 38.0 43.0 46.0 (50.0) 29.0 36.0 48.0 43.0 333.0 283.0
46th 209710 Alex MacQuarrie (58.0) 18.0 51.0 46.0 50.0 46.0 35.0 41.0 345.0 287.0
47th 193947 Catherine Savard 50.0 36.0 23.0 (57.0) 52.0 39.0 40.0 47.0 344.0 287.0
48th 194158 Michael Harries (54.0) 47.0 33.0 47.0 39.0 37.0 37.0 53.0 347.0 293.0
49th 191993 Willem King 51.0 32.0 (52.0) 45.0 47.0 40.0 44.0 38.0 349.0 297.0
50th 149870 Connor Larson 45.0 (67.0) 59.0 27.0 38.0 42.0 41.0 49.0 368.0 301.0
51st 203832 Stuart Cowper 46.0 38.0 45.0 48.0 (49.0) 45.0 32.0 48.0 351.0 302.0
52nd 204460 Maximillian Grenke 39.0 46.0 29.0 21.0 30.0 (69.0 DNC) 69.0 DNC 69.0 DNC 372.0 303.0
53rd 209318 Quinn Collins 29.0 39.0 32.0 56.0 43.0 50.0 (69.0 DNC) 56.0 374.0 305.0
54th 209225 David Parkinson 27.0 15.0 58.0 (67.0) 61.0 56.0 45.0 62.0 391.0 324.0
55th 209381 Jordan Cohen 44.0 65.0 64.0 52.0 45.0 (69.0 RET) 36.0 44.0 419.0 350.0
56th 284461 Ellen Juhasz 64.0 56.0 (65.0) 44.0 42.0 52.0 47.0 50.0 420.0 355.0
57th 206104 Poet Bernard (61.0) 58.0 60.0 54.0 44.0 41.0 42.0 57.0 417.0 356.0
58th 190230 Livia Collinson 55.0 54.0 34.0 49.0 (69.0 RET) 69.0 BFD 69.0 BFD 31.0 430.0 361.0
59th 19193 Jayna Mandin 56.0 48.0 57.0 59.0 48.0 43.0 (69.0 BFD) 58.0 438.0 369.0
60th 207292 Rafael Hebert 47.0 (64.0) 49.0 62.0 55.0 54.0 50.0 54.0 435.0 371.0
61st 210678 Owen Newbigging (66.0) 55.0 48.0 55.0 54.0 53.0 53.0 55.0 439.0 373.0
62nd 188649 Matthew Finkle 59.0 66.0 (67.0) 61.0 62.0 51.0 43.0 42.0 451.0 384.0
63rd 182719 Samuel Wittmann 53.0 44.0 53.0 51.0 (69.0 DNC) 69.0 DNC 52.0 69.0 BFD 460.0 391.0
64th 203920 Drake McGillivray 63.0 52.0 50.0 58.0 63.0 (69.0 DNC) 46.0 61.0 462.0 393.0
65th 204461 Ava Snyder 57.0 45.0 61.0 65.0 58.0 (69.0 DNC) 51.0 69.0 RET 475.0 406.0
66th 193296 Ethan Ristoff 60.0 59.0 (66.0) 64.0 57.0 57.0 49.0 60.0 472.0 406.0
67th 187206 Katherine Weaver (65.0) 63.0 63.0 63.0 59.0 55.0 54.0 59.0 481.0 416.0
68th 208747 Matthew Kwasniewski 62.0 61.0 56.0 66.0 60.0 (69.0 DNC) 55.0 69.0 DNC 498.0 429.0

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Canadian Laser Championship Laser Standard1stUSA - Laser 210459 Scott Rasmussen
Canadian Laser Championship Laser Standard2ndCAN - Laser 200199 Hugh Macrae
Canadian Laser Championship Laser Standard3rdCAN - Laser 206118 justin Norton
Canadian Laser Championship Laser 4.71stCAN - Laser 4.7 181207 Benjamin Valcourt
Canadian Laser Championship Laser 4.72ndCAN - Laser 4.7 201882 Matthew Stevens
Canadian Laser Championship Laser 4.73rdCAN - Laser 4.7 13 Chalres Savard
Canadian Laser Championship Radial1stCAN - Radial 203632 Coralie Vittecoq
Canadian Laser Championship Radial2ndCAN - Radial 201205 Ian Doell
Canadian Laser Championship Radial3rdCAN - Radial 193347 Ryan Anderson

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.4 Varies
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DSQDisqualification 69
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies
RDGRedress - points set by protest hearing 23
RETRetired Varies
UFDUniform flag disqualification under rule 30.3 Varies

www.cork.org
sail@cork.org


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com