Category Archives: Uncategorized

J/22 North American Championship is coming to CORK in 2020!

 

 

 

 

 

 

The J/22 class  returns to CORK and Portsmouth Olympic Harbour this summer!

 

Mark your calendars for August 6-9th

Registration and check in August 6th

Racing August 7-9th

Registration and NOR can be found here:

Event Page

Competitor information including details about travel to the venue, accommodation, and other amenities in the city of Kingston are available at:

www.cork.org

and

Visit Kingston

CORK hosts annual events in August and September. The 2020 schedule is posted online.

 

 

 

For more information

CORK website: www.cork.org

CORK Regatta Office: (613)-545-1322

Email: info@cork.org

Address: 53 Yonge Street, Kingston Ontario

Facebook: www.facebook.com/CORKSailKingston

Twitter: www.twitter.com/corkkingston

Instagram: www.instagram.com/corkkingston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations Tim Irwin!

 

Congratulations Tim Irwin on being selected for the Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame!

Well deserved!

Bravo Zulu!

YouTube Video

This is the article from the Whig Standard in today’s paper:

Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame adds five members

 

Ian MacAlpine

Published on: January 7, 2020 | Last Updated: January 7, 2020 7:47 PM EST

Five athletes and builders representing men’s and women’s hockey, sailing, baseball and youth basketball in Kingston will be the next group of sports people to enter the Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame.

The class of 2020 was introduced to Kingston city council and the public on Tuesday evening at City Hall.

 

Jayna Hefford of Kingston celebrates a goal against Finland in the 2014 Sochi Winter Olympic Games in February 2014. Hefford is one of five new members of the Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame. (Ben Pelosse/Postmedia Network) BEN PELOSSE / BEN PELOSSE/LE JOURNAL DE MONTRE

Going in are former national women’s hockey star Jayna Hefford; youth basketball builder Roland Billings; baseball, hockey and basketball coach Randy Casford; Tim Irwin, an athlete and builder in sailing; and hockey player George Patterson, who played eight years in the National Hockey League and has the distinction of scoring the first goal for the Toronto Maple Leafs, in 1926-27.

Billings was a member of the local basketball referees association for 37 years, calling games in minor, high school, college and university leagues, and for more than 40 years has been involved with the Pete Peterson Basketball League.

Casford has taught baseball skills for more than 30 years, with many of his players earning scholarships to U.S. colleges.

Playing for the Canadian women’s team, Hefford won four gold medals and one silver medal, becoming Kingston’s most decorated Olympic athlete. She also won seven gold medals and five silvers in a dozen world championships.

Irwin sailed for Canada in the 1968 Mexico City Olympics and since then has been a volunteer for CORK (Canadian Olympic-training Regatta, Kingston) as well as securing world championship sailing events for Kingston.

They will officially join the hall at the 25th annual induction ceremony on May 1.

The inductions will bring the membership of the hall up to 183 athletes and builders.

imacalpine@postmedia.com

twitter.com/IanMacAlpine

Congratulations Tim Irwin!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 Presidents’ Award Winner Tim Irwin (2nd from left) — Presented by Ontario Sailing Past Presidents Donna Scott, Mark Searle, and David Sprague (left to right)

Tim won the prestigious Ontario Sailing President’s Trophy at the Ontario Sailing AGM and Awards Ceremonies Ashbridge’s Bay Yacht Club Saturday November 9, 2019.   The awarding of this Trophy is to be made in recognition of a member of the Ontario Sailing Association who has made an outstanding contribution to the development of sailing in Ontario.  The selection is made by a vote of the Past Presidents of Ontario Sailing.

Congratulations, Tim!!  All of CORK’s members and volunteers from our 50 years of regattas join the Board of Directors and staff to express our pleasure to see your many, many years of volunteer effort recognized by such an award.  If anyone wishes to add their personal congratulations to Tim, they may do so  on CORK’s Facebook  page.

 

 

 

CORK hosts annual events in August and September. The 2020 schedule is posted at www.cork.org

info@cork.org

Portsmouth Olympic Harbour

53 Yonge Street,

Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Facebook

Twitter

Instagram

Bravo Zulu to the CORK Volunteer team!

 

WOW what a year!  Two World Championships, 3 North American Championships, 4 National championships added to CORK’s annual event schedule.   45 countries were represented by the athletes, coaches and volunteers.  Thank you to the amazing CORK volunteer team for coming to Kingston to be a part of it all.  Your teamwork was outstanding! 

 “On behalf of our board of director’s thank you for your efforts in making CORK 50 a great success!  It was a marathon! You stayed with it and achieved great results!  Bravo Zulu to all of you for your teamwork, dedication and excellence!  You have much to be proud of for making CORK’s 50th a year to remember! ” Jamie Fraser on behalf of the CORK board

Record numbers for the 2019 CORK Fall Regatta!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Record numbers for the 2019 CORK Fall Regatta!

Kingston, ONT (September 23, 2019) – A record two hundred and sixty four athletes travelled to Kingston, Ontario, Canada to compete in the CORK Fall regatta this past weekend at Portsmouth Olympic Harbour. The weather forecast was predicting temperature in the 20s and good wind for the last weekend of summer.  The final regatta of the year attracted many returning athletes, coaches, families and volunteers from across Ontario, Quebec and as far away as Nova Scotia, the United States and Mexico.  

Saturday’s condition were sunny with light wind.  The first day of racing was a great day for those lightest in all of the fleets.

Sunday morning the breeze came through   Everyone was eager to get out on the race course as there were many opportunities on the leader board.  12 knots of breeze from the SSW that continued throughout the day with gusts in the higher teens.  The sun popped out in the afternoon capping off the day with the heat and humidity of a typical summer day.  

There was plenty of action out on the water over the two day regatta with 5 races for the Laser 4.7, Optimist and the Radial   fleets,  6 races for both the c420 and Laser Standard fleet the 29ers knocked out 10 races and the 49er and 49er FX fleets finished the regatta with 12 races each.  Fabulous freshwater conditions,   Kingston sailing at its finest! 

The final regatta of CORK’s 50th celebration year will be one to remember.   Thank you to all of the participants for travelling to Kingston to compete. 

Bravo Zulu to all of the CORK volunteers for your teamwork, dedication and excellence!  You have much to be proud of for making CORK’s 50th a year to remember! 

You are truly the best team! 

 

Overall Standings:

Laser Standard

1st Luke Ruitenberg RNSYS/SMSC

2nd Forrest Wachholz BARRIE YC

3rd Justin Norton BRITANNIA YC

 http://www.cork.org/past-results/results2019/fall/lasers_results.htm

 

Laser Radial

1st Coralie Vittecoq POINT CLAIRE YC

2nd Mark Andrew Robin RSTLYC

3rd Matthew Wallace

4th Aethan Cubitt

5th Fergus Murdoch KYC

 http://www.cork.org/past-results/results2019/fall/lasers_results.htm

 

Laser 4.7

1st Cort Snyder LAUDERDALE YC

2nd Noah Adler RNSYS

3rd Jean Rene Kiekens Arana POINTE CLAIRE YC

http://www.cork.org/past-results/results2019/fall/lasers_results.htm

 

c420

1st Joe Marynowski & Andrew Sutcliffe OST

2nd Emma Sampson & Ekin Berktay PCYC/OST

3rd Christian Voyer & Luke Strickland NSC

http://www.cork.org/past-results/results2019/fall/c420optimist_results.htm 

 

The top Optimist White fleet

1st Eva Doucette BYC

2nd Brodie Sorensen

3rd Andres Noriega ABYC

 

The top Optimist Blue fleet

1st Thomas Desrochers PORT CREDIT YC

2nd Carlos Charabati POINTE CLAIRE YC

3rd Andrew Chisholm PORT CREDIT YC

 

The top Optimist Red fleet

1st Mats Braaten PCYC

2nd Mathieu Graham RSTLYC

3rd Owen Gormely PCYC

 

The top Optimist Girls

1st Lindsay Davies RCYC

2nd Piper Howell RCYC

3rd Loa Dinel RSTLYC / BLBC

 

The overall winners of the Optimist fleet

 1st Thomas Desrochers PCYC

2nd Mats Braaten PCYC

3rd Mathieu Graham RSTLYC

4th Owen Gormely PCYC

5th Carlos Charabati POINTE CLAIRE YC

http://www.cork.org/past-results/results2019/fall/c420optimist_results.htm 

The final Optimist awards were presented by Canadian Optimist Dinghy Association.   Congratulations to Thomas Desrochers representing Port Credit Yacht Club the 2019 winner of both the Ontario Provincial title & the Ontario Trillium trophy!

 

29er

1st Thomas Staples & William StaplesRSTLYC

2nd Andreas Steinitz & Nathan Duffar-Calder BQYC/RSTLYC

3rd Hunter Hoy & Eric Omielan RSTLYC

http://www.cork.org/past-results/results2019/fall/skiffs_results.htm 

 

49er

1st Galen Richardson & Jake Adair RCYC / KYC

49er FX

1st Georgia Lewin-Lafrance & Antonia Lewin-Lafrance RNSYS/CYC

 http://www.cork.org/past-results/results2019/fall/skiffs_results.htm

 

We look forward to welcoming you all back to CORK again next year. 

CORK’s 2020 schedule is now posted at www.cork.org