Category Archives: Uncategorized

J/24 Canadian Championship

 

We began the day with a great opening welcome with class representative Jean Levac reading the Athlete’s Oath and long time CORK volunteer Ross Cameron reading the Official’s Oath.

We had a great day of sailing, with shifting winds ENE to NE and wind strength ranging from 11-13 knots.

The first day of racing was a busy day with four races completed!

 

 

 

 

Nat
Rank
SailNo
Class
HelmName
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
Net
Club
HelmAddress
1st 3913 J24 Peter Dixon 3.0 1.0 5.0 2.0 11.0 11.0 RCYC
2nd 3935 J24 Michael Howarth 1.0 8.0 1.0 5.0 15.0 15.0 BHYC
3rd 5254 J24 Jean Levac 2.0 4.0 2.0 9.0 17.0 17.0 NSC
4th 4412 J24 Vince Somoza 4.0 5.0 10.0 3.0 22.0 22.0 NSC
5th 2280 J24 Jonathan Boocock 8.0 7.0 3.0 4.0 22.0 22.0 NSC

 

Thank you to the CORK volunteer team for all of your work on the water and ashore today!

 

For more informationn

CORK website: www.cork.org

CORK Regatta Office: (613)-545-1322

Email: media@cork.org

Address: 53 Yonge Street, Kingston Ontario

Facebook: www.facebook.com/CORKSailKingston

Twitter: www.twitter.com/corkkingston

Instagram: www.instagram.com/corkkingston

Day 1: CORK Olympic Classes Regatta, Sail Canada Senior Championships

 

Welcome to the first day of CORK OCR Sail Canada Senior Championships!

We began the day with a great opening welcome with guests including Kingston’s Town Crier Chris Whyman, Kingston City Councillor Peter Stroud, Canadian Sailing Team Member Sarah Douglas reading the Athlete’s Oath and long time CORK volunteer Mike Dawson reading the Official’s Oath.

We had a great day of sailing, with shifting winds ENE to NE and wind strength ranging from 11-13 knots.

The Laser Standard and Radial fleets completed 4 races, the Finn fleet completed 3 races, the 49er and 49erFX fleets completed 5 races and the J/24 fleet completed 4 races.

Results:

Laser Class

1st-Lamphere USA

2nd-Davis CAN

3rd-Boite FRA

4th-Bruce CAN

5th-Macrae CAN

 

Radial Class

1st-Gravely CAN

2nd-Vittecoq CAN

3rd-Ehnot USA

4th-Douglas CAN

5th-Collins USA

 

Finn Class

1st-Ramshaw CAN

2nd-Martin CAN

3rd-Mazin USA

4th-Peck USA

5th-Gallon CAN

 

49er Class

1st-Jones/DePaul CAN

2nd-Tosi/Tosi CAN

3rd-Lloyd/Cote CAN

 

 

49erFX Class

1st-Baird/Baird CAN

2nd-Bonin/Bonin CAN

3rd-Tenhove/Millen CAN

4th-Wilson/Moffat CAN

5th-Heinzemann/Coleman CAN

 

Thank you to the CORK volunteer team for all of your work on the water and ashore today!

 

For more informationn

CORK website: www.cork.org

CORK Regatta Office: (613)-545-1322

Email: media@cork.org

Address: 53 Yonge Street, Kingston Ontario

Facebook: www.facebook.com/CORKSailKingston

Twitter: www.twitter.com/corkkingston

Instagram: www.instagram.com/corkkingston

Final Day: CORK International Regatta and 29er North American Championship

Welcome to the fourth and final day of racing for CORK International and the 29er North American Championship!

After a week that gave us many different weather conditions, Radial Gold fleet completed 7 races, Radial Silver fleet completed 6 races, Radial Bronze fleet completed 5 races, 4.7 fleet completed 7 races, c420 Gold fleet completed 7 races, c420 Silver fleet completed 6 races and the 29er fleet completed 10 races.

Overall Radial Results:

1st-Hunter Dejean

2nd-Harrison Bruce

3rd-Benjamin George

4th-Thad Lettsome

5th-Michael Pinto

6th-Oliver van Rossem

 

Overall 4.7 Results:

1st-Spencer Leman

2nd-Alexander Roy

3rd-Isabel Foy

4th-Sullivan Nakatsu

 

Overall 29er Results:

1st-Eric Loyal and Andrew Moreno

2nd-Jake Adair and Galen Richardson

3rd-Thomas and William Staples

4th-Ross Thompson and Ethan Kinsman

5th-Nelson Fretenburg and William Mendham

 

Overall c420 Results:

1st-Ben Mosher and William Burch

2nd-Timma Flanagan and Bryanna Carson

3rd-Molly Matthews and Maren Matthews

4th-Hyla Mosher and Aird Nesbit

5th-Wil Peters and Matthew Tiplady

6th-Emma Sampson and Ekin Berktay

 

Top Canadian Single Handed Male Hans Fogh Trophy-Harrison Bruce

Top Canadian Single Handed Female Hans Fogh Trophy-Hunter Dejean

Top Double Handed Female Team Hans Fogh Trophy-Timma Flanagan and Bryanna Carson

Top Double Handed Male Team Hans Fogh Trophy-Ben Mosher and William Birch

 

Results found here: http://www.cork.org/2018-results/

 

For more informationn

CORK website: www.cork.org

CORK Regatta Office: (613)-545-1322

Email: media@cork.org

Address: 53 Yonge Street, Kingston Ontario

Facebook: www.facebook.com/CORKSailKingston

Twitter: www.twitter.com/corkkingston

Instagram: www.instagram.com/corkkingston

Day 1: CORK International Regatta and 29er North American Championships

Welcome to Day 1 of CORK International Regatta and the 29er North American Championships! We would like to thank Mayor Paterson, Town Crier Chris Whyman, MP Mark Garrettsen’s Constituency Assistant Mike Cavanaugh, Athlete’s Oath Galen Richardson and PRO Paul Clissold for saying a few words.

After some unfortunate weather conditions, the Radial Red and Yellow and 4.7 fleets were able to get in one race, and the c420, 29er and Radial Blue fleets were unable to finish a race.

2018 CORK Seminars and Professional Development Activities

Join us in some amazing seminars and professional development activities with some special guest speakers and coaches! You definitely do not want to miss out!